2015

IGCC race results are posted here as soon as possible after a race. Race photos, when available, are now online.

Point calculations: Unlike previous years, all non-championship races are equally weighted, meaning the maximum points achievable in any such race is 10 (in previous years the number of points was determined by the number of participants). The first place finisher gets 10 points; the minimum is 1 point (as before).  The formula for calculating points is (rounded to 1 decimal place, or if the result < 1, then rounded up to 1):

(number of racers + 1 – placing) ÷ (number of racers × 1000)

Volunteers get 5 points.

2015 Awards

Points
BEST ALL AROUND
Senior Men Devon Moonie 138.8
1st Runner up Ray Nyuli 104.5
2nd Runner up Wallace Huston 84.5
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson 66.9
1st Runner up Helen Dacho 8.7
2nd Runner up Tara Bauer 5.2
Junior Women Sophie Ogilvie 40
1st Runner up Emily Dagasso 11.8
2nd Runner up Gabrielle Dagasso 7.6
Junior Men Joshua Ogilvie 74.6
1st Runner up Michael Dagasso 3.7
2nd Runner up n/a
POINTS CHAMPIONS BY AGE GROUP – MEN
U20 Joshua Ogilvie 74.6
1st Runner up Michael Dagasso 3.7
2nd Runner up n/a
20-24 Devon Moonie 138.8
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
25-29 not contested
30-34 Mike Renshaw 70.5
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
35-39 Wallace Huston 84.5
1st Runner up Russell McCue 44.2
2nd Runner up Blake DeCraene 5.4
40-44 James Young 25.6
1st Runner up Jeff Burton 2.2
2nd Runner up n/a
45-49 Ray Lampard 47.4
1st Runner up Matt Treger 32.2
2nd Runner up Scott Decker 23.2
50-54 John Armstrong 55.3
1st Runner up Ray Woodley 36.9
2nd Runner up n/a
55-59 Ray Nyuli 104.5
1st Runner up Frank Dacho 31.8
2nd Runner up Larry Hindle 24
60-64 Peter Nickerson 51.8
1st Runner up Ken McDonald 36.5
2nd Runner up Michael Nesterski 18.3
65-69 Peter Voss 45.6
1st Runner up Ken Mouldey 25.4
2nd Runner up Brian Bogetti 25.3
70-74 Mike Stewart-Smith 16.5
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
POINTS CHAMPIONS BY AGE GROUP – WOMEN
U20 Sophie Ogilvie 40
1st Runner up Emily Dagasso 11.8
2nd Runner up Gabrelle Dagasso 7.6
20-24 Not contested
25-29 Not contested
30-34 Not contested
35-39 Not contested
40-44 Tara Bauer 5.2
1st Runner up n/a
2nd Runner up n/a
45-49 Kristine Brynjolfson 66.9
1st Runner up Jane Dagasso 4.8
2nd Runner up Brenda Laupland 4.4
50-54 Not contested
55-59 Helena Dacho 8.7
60-64 Not Contested
65-69 Not contested
70-74 Not contested
MOST IMPROVED RIDER Josh Ogilvie
MOST AGGRESSIVE RIDER Wallace Huston
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR Darin St Jacques
ROAD RACE CHAMPION
Senior Men John Armstrong
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
HILL CLIMB CHAMPION
Senior Men Devon Moonie
Senior Women Kristine Brynjolfson
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
TIME TRIAL CHAMPION
Senior Men Devon Moonie
Senior Women not contested
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested
CRITERIUM CHAMPION
Senior Men John Armstrong
Senior Women not contested
Junior Men not contested
Junior Women not contested

13 September 2015: Race to the Sun

Recreational group
1 Kathy Alix 2:26:20
2 M Rayjon 2:32:41
3 Alain Cordonier 2:39:33
4 Nancy Raine 3:03:23
4 Al Raine 3:03:23
Intermediate group
1 Mike Nesterski 1:31:49
2 Peter Nickerson 1:32:25
3 No. 18 1:32:33
4 Mike Renshaw 1:33:54
5 Ray Morrison 1:37:19
6 Joel Worman 1:45:16
7 Peter Voss 1:45:29
8 Glen Buchanan 1:46:08
9 Ken Mouldey 1:46:38
10 Sofie Ogilvie 1:47:09
11 No. 5 1:47:35
12 Eric Rayjon 1:49:54
13 Robert Forsyth 1:50:00
14 Brian Bogetti 1:51:45
15 Mike Stewart-Smith 1:56:07
16 Blake Decraene 2:01:35
17 Dave De Beck 2:07:56
18 Fae De Beck 2:16:41
DNF Bruce Mitchell DNF
Elite group
1 Devon Moonie 1:14:28
2 Eric Worman 1:20:35
3 Paul Berry 1:21:18
4 John Armstrong 1:21:42
5 Shane Worman 1:23:26
6 Emma Lujan 1:25:03
7 Josh Ogilvie 1:26:19
8 Wallace Houston 1:28:53
9 Kristine Brynjolfson 1:30:34
10 Dan Hill 1:30:36
10 Ray Lampard 1:30:36
11 Russel McRae 1:32:55
12 Jonathan Larker 1:33:10

 


03 September 2015: Hill Climb Championship, Rose Hill
Congratulations to Sebastian Salas – 2015 Club Hill Climb Champion

Finish Name Time Points
1 Sebastian Salas 17:30 *New Club Record*
2 Devon Moonie 17:40
3 Wallace Houston 23:12
4 Ray Lampard 24;13
5 Mike Renshaw 24:19
6 Kristine Brynjolfson 24:31
7 Matt Tregar 30:19
Volunteers
John Tilley 5
Matt de Nys 5
Darin St. Jacques 5
Peter Bartel 5
Mike Moonie 5
Brian Bogetti 5


28 August 2015: Time Trial Championship, Westsyde Rd 16 km
Congratulations to Devon Moonie – 2015 Club Road Race Champion

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 22:42
2 Ray Nyuli 24:53
3 Ken McDonald 26:42
4 Mike Renshaw 28:03
5 Brian Bogetti 29:29
6 Mike Stewart-Smith 32:59
Volunteers
John Tilley 5
Matt de Nys 5
Darin St. Jacques 5
Peter Bartel 5
Mike Moonie 5


21 August 2015: Road Race Championship, Westsyde Rd 42 km
Congratulations to John Armstrong – 2015 Club Road Race Champion

Finish Name Time Points
1 John Armstrong 1:07:09 10
2 Devon Moonie 1:07:11 9.1
3 Alex Chaplin 1:07:12 8.2
4 Ray Nyuli 1:09:32 7.3
5 Kristine Brynjolfson 1:09:36 6.4
6 Heather Kay 1:09:36 5.5
7 Russell McCue 1:09:48 4.5
8 Ken Mouldey 1:16:0 3.6
9 Ray Woodley 1:21:29 2.7
10 Matt Treger 1:23:11 1.8
11 Mike Stewart-Smith 1:24:10 1
Volunteers
John Tilley 5
Matt de Nys 5
Brian Bogetti 5


6 August 2015 – Club Hill Climb Championship – Mt Lolo
Devon Moonie punctuated his standing as this year’s top hill climber in the club by edging last year’s HC Champion, Arron Weiss, by 21 seconds.

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 34:48 10
2 Aaron Weiss 35:09 9.3
3 John Armstong 36:19 8.7
4 Ray Lampard 37:45 8.0
5 Kristine Bryjolfson 38:45 7.3
6 Wallace Houston 39:19 6.7
7 Mike Renshaw 41:03 6.0
8 Ray Nyuli 43:46 5.3
9 Peter Voss 45:47 4.7
10 Gary Hunt 45:49 4.0
11 Ken McDonald 46:46 3.3
12 Brian Bogetti 46:48 2.7
13 Robert Forsyth 47:26 2.0
14 Mike Stewart-Smith 47:34 1.3
15 Blake DeCraene 47:44 1.0
Volunteers
Matt DeNys 5
John Tilley 5
Peter Bartel 5
Darin St Jacques 5
Alan Bogetti 5
Mike Moonie 5


July 30 – Club Criterium Championship

Finish Name Time Points
1 John Armstrong 34:42 10
2 Wallace Huston 34:43 8.9
3 Ray Nyuli 34:45 7.8
4 Peter Voss 38:12 6.7
5 Ray Woodley 39:22 5.6
6 Dana Manhard 39:52 4.4
7 Brian Bogetti 39:52:41 3.3
8 Mike Stewart-Smith 43:12 2.2
9 Devon Moonie DNF 1.1
Volunteers:
Peter Bartell 5
Darin St. Jacques 5
Matt Denys 5
Mike Moonie 5
Helena Dacho (Motivo gc) 5

Dana Manhard put the “hard” in Manhard by racing the crit on a mountain bike. Thumbs up.


July 23 – 42km Road Race

Finish Name Time Points
1 Aaron Weiss 1:08:27 10
2 Ray Lampard 1:08:28 8.3
3 Russel McCue 1:08:34 6.7
4 Mike Renshaw 1:08:35 5
5 Matt Treger 1:16:15 3.3
6 Mike Stewart-Smith 1:16:25 1.7
Volunteers:
Peter Bartell 5
Darin St. Jacques 5
John Tilley 5


July 16 – 25km Time Trial

Finish Name Time Points
1 Frank Dacho 42:38 10
2 Matt Treger 44:32 8
3 Ken Mouldey 44:47 6
4 Mike Stewart-Smith 50:02 4
5 Helena Dacho 50:26 2
Volunteers:
Peter Bartell 5
Darin St. Jacques 5
Matt DeNys (Motivo gc) 5

Ashcroft Hell Climb

Finish Name Time
1 Devon Moonie 46:52 (new race record; previously 47:47)
2 Curt Behnsen 53:43
3 John Armstrong 54:01
4 James Young 1:01:55
5 Melissa Loewenberg 1:02:01
6 Mike Renshaw 1:03:25
7 Tracy Moore 1:04:03
8 Maurice Maher 1:06:55
9 Kate Stebbings 1:07:53
10 Rick Fenker 1:11:33
11 Matt Treger 1:12:14
12 Sheila Sadden 1:12:15
13 Glen Buchanan 1:12:14
14 Ray Woodley 1:13:21
15 Libby O'Donnell 1:14:10
16 Aly Couch 1:16:44
17 Ed Lee 1:17:08
18 Blake Decraene 1:17:28
19 Fred Menu 1:18:33
20 Bob Sayer 1:20:30
21 Grant Riley 1:31:33
22 Mary-Ann Lee 1:33:08
Volunteers:
Peter Bartell V 5
Wayne Little (Motivo gc) V 5

18 June 2015: 16 km TT – Westsyde Road

Finish Name Time Points
1 Ray Nyuli 23:37 PB 10
2 Josh Ogilvie 25:26 PB 9
3 Frank Dacho 25:43 8
4 Mike Renshaw 26:07 probable PB 7
5 Ken Mouldey 26:46 6
6 Sarah Spence 26:52 5
7 Brain Bogetti 28:52 4
8 Helena Dacho 29:30 3
9 Mike Stewart-Smith 30:16 2
10 Sophie Ogilvie 31:36 1
Volunteers:
Peter Bartell V 5
Greg Ogilvie (Motivo gc) V 5

13 June 2015: Grasslands HC – 1km Ida Lane

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 3:26 10
2 Dave Healey 4:05 7.5
3 Mike Renshaw 4:24 5
4 Raymond Nyuli 4:33 2.5
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
John Tilley V 5
Alan Bogetti V 5
Ken Mouldey V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith (Motivo gc) V 5

13 June 2015: Grasslands TT – 16 km Westsyde Road

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 22:54 10
2 Dave Healey 24:37 8
3 Raymond Nyuli 24:57 6
4 James Young 27:20 4
5 Mike Renshaw 27:28 2
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Ken Mouldey V 5
John Tilley (Motivo gc) V 5
Brian Bogetti V 5
Alan Bogetti V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5

11 June 2015: Mt. Lolo hillclimb

Finish Name Time Points
1 Aaron Weiss 31:04 Not a member
2 John Armstrong 31:22 10
3 Larry Hindle 31:35 9
4 Kristine Brynjolfson 34:08 8
5 Wallace Huston 36:04 7
6 Mike Renshaw 36:08 6
7 Peter Nickerson 37:24 5
8 Peter Voss 39:21 4
9 Ray Woodley 42:03 3
10 Brian Bogetti 45:16 2
11 Sara Spence 50:30 1
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Peter Bartell V 5
John Tilley V 5
Alan Bogetti V 5
Ken Mouldey (Motivo gc) V 5
Robert Forsyth – posted results

4 June 2015: Dallas Crit

Cancelled due to insufficient number of racers.

Thank you to Paul Berry of Spoke for changing plans and taking the few who showed up for a ride.

Finish Name Time Points
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Stewart Smith V 5
Ken Mouldey V 5
Alan Bogetti (Motivo gc) V 5
Matt DeNys V 5
Robert Forsyth – posted results

28 May 2015: 14.2km TT Dallas Course

Finish Name Time Points
1 Max Hansen 22:00 10
2 Peter Nickerson 22:40 8.9
3 Frank Dacho 23:30 7.8
4 Peter Voss 23:36 6.7
5 Scott Decker 23:43 5.6
6 Eric Carter (guest from California) 24:09 4.4
7 Robert Forsyth 26:17 3.3
8 Team Speedsters (Trevor Laupland/ Soph/Josh) 26:37 2.2
9 Helena Dacho 28:09 1.1
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Peter Bartel V 5
Mike Stewart Smith V 5
Devon Moonie (Motivo gc) V 5
Mike Moonie V 5
Darin St. Jacques – posted results


21 May 2015: Westsyde Road Race, 42 km

Finish Name Time Points
1 Josh Olgilvie 1:07:39 10
2 Ian Fillinger 1:07:48 9.5
3 Paul Berry 1:08:15 9
4 Ray Nyuli 1:08:16 8.5
5 Kristine Brynjolfson 1:08:17 8
6 Russel McCue 1:08:18 7.5
7 Wallace Huston 1:09:13 7
8 Ray Lampart 1:09:44 6.5
9 Frank Dacho 1:11:21 6
10 Scott Decker 1:12:08 5.5
11 Peter Voss 1:12:13 5
12 Soph Olgilvie 1:12:26 4.5
13 Ken Mouldey 1:14:55 4
14 Karina Lebrun 1:20:05 3.5
15 Tara Bauer 1:20:52 3
16 Brian Bogetti 1:23:39 2.5
17 Michel Peron 1:23:39 2
18 Helena Dacho 1:27:15 1.5
19 Tigger Frid 1:28:50 1
20 Sara Spence 1:29:53 1
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques (Motivo gc) V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5
Matt DeNys V 5
Peter Nickerson V 5
Bill Flynn V 5
John Tilley V 5
Robert Forsyth – posted results
Greg Olgilvie – took photos

14 May 2015: Assault on Rose Hill Climb

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 17:50 10
2 Josh Ogilvie 21:41 9.3
3 Wallace Huston 23:40 8.6
4 Scott Decker 24:59 7.9
5 Sophie Ogilvie 26:10 7.1
6 Peter Nickerson 26:15 6.4
7 Peter Voss 27:13 5.7
8 Jane Degasso 28:12 5
9 Trevor Lauplin 28:58 4.3
10 Emily Degasso 29:25 3.6
11 Daniel Degasso 29:54 2.9
12 Elise Lauplin 32:33 2.1
13 Gabrielle Degasso 32:36 1.4
14 Robert Forsyth 33:16 1
Volunteers:
Ray Nyuli (Motivo gc) V 5
Matt DeNyss V 5
Peter Bartel V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Ken Mouldey V 5
Helena Dacho V 5
Ken McDonald V 5
Alan Bogetti V 5
Greg Ogilvie V 5
Robert Forsyth – posted the results

7 May 2015: Dallas Criterium

Finish Name Time Points
RACE 1 10 LAPS
1 Devon Moonie 25:09 10
2 Ray Woodley 26:34 8.6
3 Josh Ogilvie 26:35 7.1
4 Ray Nyuli 26:35:01 5.7
5 Wallace Huston 26:38 4.3
6 Peter Voss 26:41 2.9
7 Sophie Ogilvie 28:36 1.4
8 Sarah Spence DNF 0
RACE 2 6 LAPS
1 Devon Moonie 16:44 10
2 Wallace Huston 16:51 8.6
3 Ray Nyuli 16:52 7.1
4 Josh Ogilvie 16:53 5.7
5 Sophie Ogilvie 16:53:42 4.3
6 Ray Woodley 16:54 2.9
7 Peter Voss 16:55 1.4
Volunteers:
Brian Bogetti V 5
Matt DeNyss V 5
Peter Bartel (Motivo gc) V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Kristine Brynjolfson V 5
Ken Mouldey V 5

30 April 2015: Westsyde 16 km TT

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 22:18 10
2 Peter Nickerson 25:22 8.9
3 Josh Ogilvie 26:07 7.8
4 Russel McCue 26:18 6.7
5 Wallace Huston 26:55 5.6
6 Dan Degasso 27:54 4.4
7 Sophie Ogilvie 28:52 3.3
8 Tara Bauer 29:42 2.2
9 Helen Dacho 33:22 1.1
Volunteers:
Alan Bogetti V 5
Matt DeNyss V 5
Peter Bartel V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Moonie V 5
Greg Ogilvie (Motivo gc) V 5
Robert Forsyth – posted the results

23 April 2015: 28 km Australian Pursuit, Dallas Drive

A small but competitive field contested the Australian Pursuit.  The weather was cold and threatening to rain which might have discouraged some riders, however the rain held off until the race finished.  Three groups started in 1.5 minute intervals.  (Each rider’s starting group is indicated by a number in parenthesis after their name in the results below.)  All three groups were together at the start of the second of two laps.

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie (3) 43:58 10
2 Ray Nyuli (2) 45:53 9
3 Ray Lampard (2) 45:53:32 8
4 Josh Ogilvie (1) 47:25 7
5 Kristine Brynjolfson (3) 44:25:21 6
6 James Young (2) 46:21 5
7 Sophie Ogilvie (1) 47:52 4
8 Wallace Huston (2) 46:28 3
9 Rober Forsyth (1) 48:33 2
10 Ray Woodley (2) 47:17 1
Volunteers:
Gary Hunt (Motivo gc) V 5
Mike Moonie V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5
Peter Bartel V 5

16 April 2015: 2-up Time Trial, Westsyde Rd

Finish Name Time Points
1 Ray Nyuli / Ken McDonald 39:13 10
2 Peter Nickerson / Russel McCue 39:31 8.3
3 Ray Woodley / Wallace Huston 42:12 6.7
4 Gabrielle Degasso / Emily Degasso 46:46 5
5 Brian Bogetti 47:07 3.3
6 Michael Degasso / Daniel Degasso 48:17 1.7
Volunteers:
Robert Forsyth V 5
Gary Hunt V 5
Mike Moonie (Motivo gc) V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5
Peter Bartel V 5

09 April 2015: Mt Lolo HC

Finish Name Time Points
1 Devon Moonie 33:20 10
2 Kristine Brynjolfson 37:31 9.6
3 Larry Hindle 37:34 9.2
4 Russel McCue 38:40 8.8
5 Ray Lampart 40:27 8.4
6 James Young 40:43 8
7 Ken McDonald 42:14 7.6
8 Mike Renshaw 42:16 7.2
9 Wallace Huston 43:08 6.8
10 Peter Nickerson 44:31 6.4
11 Robert Forsyth 47:33 6
12 Matt Treger 48:06 5.6
13 David Montpetit 48:07 5.2
14 Jane Degasso 50:03 4.8
15 Brenda Laupland 50:03 4.4
16 Josh Ogilvie 50:41 4
17 Sophie Ogilvie 52:45 3.6
18 Emily Degasso 53:20 3.2
19 Greg Ziebart 53:28 2.8
20 Trevor Laupland 54:01 2.4
21 Michael Degasso 54:51 2
22 Elise Laupland 55:53 1.6
23 Gabrielle Degasso 57:40 1.2
24 Dan Degasso 57:41 1
25 Chris Jones 58:24 1
Volunteers:
Alan Bogetti V 5
Brian Bogetti (Motivo gc) V 5
Darin St. Jacques V 5
John Tilley V 5
Mike Moonie V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5
Peter Bartel V 5

Thank you to the volunteers. Without them this event would not have been possible.


2 April 2015: Dallas Drive RR, 28 km (2 laps)

Finish Name Time Points
1 Dana Manhard 48:55 10
2 Ray Nyuli 48:55:26 9.2
3 Kristine Brynjolfson 49:01 8.3
4 Josh Ogilvie* 49:02 7.5
5 Ian Fillinger 49:03 6.7
6 Larry Hindle 49:03:10 5.8
7 Ray Woodley 49:41 5
8 Scott Decker 49:42 4.2
9 Sophie Ogilvie* 49:43 3.3
10 Mike Renshaw 49:45 2.5
11 Peter Voss 54:54 1.7
12 Matt Treger 56:56 1
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith V 5
John Tilley (Motivo gc) V 5
Brian Bogetti V 5
Alan Bogetti V 5
Peter Bartel V 5
Peter Nickerson V 5

Thank you to the volunteers.
* Young riders Josh and Sophie received the occasional push so they wouldn’t get dropped.  Special thanks to Ian and Kristine who helped them.


26 March 2015: Westsyde TT, 16 km

Finish Name Time Points
1 Kristine Brynjolfson 25:04 10
2 Ken McDonald 25:44 8.9
3 Ray Nyuli 25:59 7.8
4 Peter Nickerson 26:07 6.7
5 Matt Treger 27:13 5.6
6 Mike Renshaw 27:36 4.4
7 Gary Hunt 28:30 3.3
8 Robert Forsyth 28:58 2.2
9 Chris Jones 31:30 1.1
Volunteers:
Darin St. Jacques V 5
Mike Stewart-Smith (Motivo gc) V 5
Wayne Little V 5
Mike Moonie V 5
Peter Bartel V 5

Thank you to our volunteers for their help. Without them this race would not have been possible.